Terms of Use

Online Privacy Statement

The Department of Energy and Climate Change’s policy is to respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits this website. The information submitted on this site will be managed by the Department of Energy and Climate Change throughout the consultation process.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. At all times, your information will be held in a secure manner.

We collect IP addresses only for the purposes of system management and to audit the use of our site. If you provide feedback on our website we will only use it to develop and improve the site. We will keep the actual feedback for six months after which it will be deleted but analysis of feedback may be kept.

If you have signed up to receive an acknowledgement of your consultation response and further information about a particular consultation by email, your email address will be used only for those purposes. If you wish to unsubscribe, please refer to the confirmation email that was sent to you. This unsubscribe link will also be present on future emails sent by the Department of Energy and Climate Change

You have a right to request a copy of any personal information we are holding as part of your consultation response at any time to check the accuracy of the information held.

Confidentiality and data protection

Where you are asked for personal information via the online consultation form, this information will only be used for the purpose of conducting the consultation exercise, and will not be used for any other purpose without your permission. At all times, your information will be held in a secure manner.

In line with the provisions of the government’s Code of Practice on Consultations (available at http://www.bis.gov.uk/Policies/better-regulation/consultation-guidance), a summary of who has responded to each consultation and a summary of views expressed in response to each question will be published, and full consultation responses may be published. Publication may be on this website, elsewhere online and/or in printed form at the end of the consultation process,

On individual consultations, you may be offered the option to keep your response confidential.

Information provided in response to this consultation may also be subject to publication or disclosure in accordance with the access to information regimes (these are primarily the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA), and the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)). Where a respondent has opted to keep their response confidential, it would only be disclosed if it becomes illegal to refuse to do so. Should you have any concerns, please contact DECC.eComms@decc.gsi.gov.uk

Privacy

This site doesn't capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this Web site, except where you voluntarily contact us via the Submit Feedback form. The feedback form will record your screen resolution, IP address, browser version and the page you visited prior to leaving feedback.

The personal data you supply will be used exclusively for helping us assist you. We won't pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

This site uses cookies for site navigation and session management. These session management cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. They are used only to help you navigate through the site and fill in consultations. They are not persistent and we deliberately delete their contents as soon as they are no longer useful for these purposes.

This site also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies internally. Analytics data is not associated with any information collected as part of any consultation. Please see the next section for information about how Google Analytics uses cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Disclaimer

This online response site is being hosted by an external company on behalf of the Department of Energy and Climate Change. We undertake every to maintain the accuracy of the information on this website but cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of the information.

We do not provide quality control of external links; the inclusion of any company's name within the pages should not be construed as a recommendation of that company's products and / or services.

If you find anything that causes concern, please use the feedback form where we welcome any feedback.

Images and photography

Images and photographs on this site are subject to Crown copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. You may re-use Crown copyright images(other than the Royal Arms and departmental or agency logos) subject to the conditions listed above.

Copyright/Open source licence

This website and its contents are the subject of copyright and such rights are owned or controlled for these purposes by DECC.

This website is based on Plone CMS, an open source software programme distributed under a GPL licence which can be viewed here http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html. This website and its contents may be copied, distributed or modified only in accordance with the terms of that licence and by using, copying, distributing or modifying this work, you agree that you have read, understood and will comply with the terms and conditions contained in that licence and that such redistributed or derivative work shall acknowledge the pre-existing copyright of DECC and note the date of any changes subsequently made.

This website and its contents are provided on an ‘as is’ basis without any warranty, representation or guarantee (express or implied) including but not limited to the accuracy, currency, fitness for any particular purpose or that the use of the website and its contents will not infringe any third party patents, copyrights, trade marks or other rights. DECC will not be liable for any direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of any use of the software or documentation.

The name and trademarks of DECC may NOT be used in advertising or publicity pertaining to any redistributed or derivative work without specific, written prior permission.

Licensing

Unless otherwise specified the information displayed on this site is covered by either Crown Copyright, Crown Database Right or has been licensed to the Crown. It is your responsibility to clear any other rights.

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/advice/crown-copyright/copyright-guidance/index.htm#muscat_highlighter_first_match

Access and use by you of this site constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. This takes effect from the date on which you first use this website.